Solved

Android SDK Manager Failed to Execute

Posted on 2014-03-01
41
5,013 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I installed Eclipse and Android Studio.

Now I am installing the SDK Tools. I have both the SDK Manager.exe and AVD Manager.exe on the desktop as shortcuts.

When I clicked on the shortcut I get the message:

Failed to execute tools\android.bat:, error 2
The system cannot find the file specified.

It is looking for android.bat.

How can I fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 15
  • 14
  • 4
  • +1
41 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 39897399
You need to ensure that the directory containing that batch file is included in your PATH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39897442
Please explain how.  Do you mean the environment variables from
Control Panel\System and Security\System ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39897529
Please explain how.  Do you mean setting the environment variables from
Control Panel->System and Security->System-> Advanced system settings ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39897573
Yes. Look in Windows Help for your version of Windows under 'Environment Variable'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39897623
I know where the environment variable dialog is.

What are the settings I need?

Currently these are:

User variables for ComputerName
Variable Name:  JAVA_HOME
Variable value:  C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk\tools

System variables
Path: C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk\tools

Or are you referring to the SDK Manager Shortcut properties:

Target Location: android-sdk
Target: "C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk\SDK Manager.exe"
Start in: "C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk"

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39897819
System variables
Path: C:\Program Files\Android\android-sdk\tools
That can't be PATH. That would contain several other things
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39897976
<<You need to ensure that the directory containing that batch file is included in your PATH>>

Can you tell me the steps or give me a link that describes how to do this?

Thanks,
EnvironVars.jpg
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39898005
Actually it looks like you have it now. Make sure you open a new command window (cmd.exe) once it's set
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39898292
I run the app from Eclipse.  What do I run in the command window?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39898475
OK, forget that last comment in that case
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39898628
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

None of the suggested solutions were workable.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39898629
None of the suggested solutions were workable.

Sorry - you need to explain that, along with stating the current problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39910280
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

suggested solutions did not work.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39910281
Not an acceptable explanation i'm afraid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39911168
I asked for details describing the steps to take to implement the suggestions.  Details or specific references were not given.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39911196
On the contrary - you have posted a picture that actually shows you followed the advice i gave HERE
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39911883
Please give your recommendation for closing the question stating why and with references to comments along with how this would benefit the PAQ by keeping it.


Sure. I'm not over-bothered about points, but the comment to which i just linked ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_28377754.html#a39897399 )
 could be accepted. It's a generic solution to setting the PATH to extra dev tools. In this case, it's Android, but it could be anything. Therefore it's worth keeping
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd (eenookami)
ID: 39912081
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

As requested by Dovberman and no solution found
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39912082
a. i took valuable time answering the question, and as i mentioned there's evidence that advice was followed
b. i took valuable time following your ( eenookami ) instructions regarding closing recommendations, which for some reason, you're now ignoring. I shall not bother next time
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39912140
Look at it from someone coming across it in the PAQ looking for a solution.
That's what i was doing - hence my closing comments.

The problem is probably down to the OP not putting in the correct path (it's not fully visible in the image shown BUT that image proves my advice was at least attempted) but the solution is generic and useful
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39913637
I followed the advice that was given. The original issue was unsolved.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd (eenookami)
ID: 39914352
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

As indicated, the experts comments were helpful but have not solved the authors issue
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39914353
I followed the advice that was given. The original issue was unsolved.

So what PATH have you got? Please post the output of

echo %PATH%

Open in new window

at the command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39914522
CEHJ:

Your suggestion >>You need to ensure that the directory containing that batch file is included in your PATH<< in ambiguous. PATH has several meanings. I attempted to solicit something specific that I could try.  No specific steps were offered.

You recent comment ,echo %Path%, applies to a UNIX or LINUX environment.

http://geekswithblogs.net/AskPaula/archive/2008/12/18/128035.aspx

You made many attempts which are appreciated, but did not resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39914545
PATH has several meanings.
No, not spelled like that it doesn't. It has one meaning

You recent comment ,echo %Path%, applies to a UNIX or LINUX environment.
No, it applies to a Windows environment only  - which of course is plain to see is your environment
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39914553
As for the link you just posted, you appear not to have read the title of the article:

How do I view/see the PATH in a windows environment?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39915117
CEHJ,

There is a related question regarding the setup of android for development.http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Dev_Tools/Q_28371575.html

Dovberman,
I have a feeling you've downloaded all the components separately? Or did you download the bundle (http://developer.android.com/sdk/installing/bundle.html)?  I ask, because if you've downloaded the bundle then you just use the Eclipse plugin to install the SDK.  It has everything to get your started.
If you've downloaded everything separately then you're going to have to do all these bits and pieces, configuring everything when essentially it's done for you in the bundle.

Rob
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39915118
The android site has very good steps in setting all this up.  Take the time to read it thoroughly. http://developer.android.com/sdk/installing/bundle.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39939882
I have done all this.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39941485
And still nothing?  Did you install the tools from within Eclipse because you've given every indication that you didn't
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39941659
Just give him the points. I spent over 20 hours on this issue.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39941796
I don't want the points - I'm more interested in getting you an answer.  If you haven't got one and have given up or gone down a different path then request to delete the question.

I'm pursuing this as I've just recently done exactly the same thing and it's working for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39942148
Did not work for me. My research shows that it has worked for a few people.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40300823
Thank you
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40301329
:)
0