Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2010 sub folders not showing versus Outlook 365

Posted on 2014-03-01
8
Medium Priority
?
5,269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi,

I'm having a problem when i log into the web outlook 365 where i will see multiple sub folders, and when i open Microsoft outlook 2010 with shared inbox, i see the inbox emails but cannot see any sub folders.

Would you have any ideas why i can't see them and how i can fix this?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder1626
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39898192
in outlook 2010 are you connecting via an exchange account?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 39898485
Yes i do. In the Microsoft Outlook bottom right corner, it says: Connected to Microsoft Exchange. but only when i select my personal inbox.

exchange connection
I don't see this when i select the 2 other shared inbox

exchange no 2
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39898876
How did you add this shared mailbox to Outlook?  It looks like you may have used IMAP or POP3 and added it as a separate account?  That is not the correct way to add a shared mailbox to Outlook.

In fact, if you are given full access rights to a mailbox, it will automatically show up in Outlook 2010 or 2013.

To see how the actual connection is being made, please hold down the CTRL key and RIGHT Click the Outlook icon in the lower right corner of your screen (may need to click the little UP arrow to display the icon) and then select Connection Status (this option is only visible when you hold down the CTRL key as you RIGHT click).

Jeff
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 39898906
Hi Jeff

This is the result i have

result
as for the setting i did under my personal Inbox setting, and i added the new new user name account
settingsetting.jpg
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39898988
So, you're saying you clicked More Settings and then added the mailbox in the "Open Additional Mailbox" dialogue?

This is not necessary and will probably not open the mailbox correctly.

As I stated above, if you have FULL Permissions on the Shared Mailbox it should show up automatically in Outlook for you.  If it isn't, create a NEW Outlook Profile for yourself and see if that fixes the problem.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 39899251
Hi Jeffrey

You are right, even if i remove the shared mailbox, i can still receive and send from them.
That is good news.

But i still can't see the sub folders even after closing and re-open Outlook 2010.

I will also try to re-create my profile.

I wonder if this is the reason why Outlook takes about 15 minutes to open since I'm on Office 365.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39899546
Outlook should definitely not take that long to open.  

How long ago was this set up?  Has your primary mailbox fully synced?  

You may want to connect via a wired connection for the first full sync to speed things up.

Also, having had the shared mailboxes configured manually may have corrupted your .ost file.  Definitely create a new profile and hopefully that will fix things.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 39906089
Hi Jeffrey Kane

Thanks for your help. after installing Microsoft Office 2010 SP2, and then, re create my account. every sub folders are now showing.

Thanks again.
0