Solved

windows 7 search and ie faults

Posted on 2014-03-01
14
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
A Client has had hard drive issues with windows reporting errors. Cloned hard drive using copywipe software. Hard drive refused to boot so used windows dvd to repair. Machine up and running and data appears good, Phew !! got to it in time.
Faults remaining are as follows. Windows search fails , microsoft fixit programe can't repair the issue. Windows features section in control panel add/remove is blank , no features at all.
Internet explorer refuses to download any files , i can however get chrome to download files.
No effective restore point is available in the restore list and if i check the search for  more restore points the utility tries to restore the latest one.
Help
0
Comment
Question by:oldtighthead
  • 9
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
Comment Utility
try running "sfc /scannow" from an admin command prompt to check for system file corruption
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Yep sorry did do that yesterday no change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Windows update is hanging
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Yes i will try , i'm logged into his machine remotely, the system has SP1 applied, will the release DVD have this written on it if SP1 is included ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
oldtighthead--
"will the release DVD have this written on it if SP1 is included "
I do not think there is a definitive answer to this.  It would depend on the source.

But you can download and burn an .iso disc with the necessary version of Win 7 SP1.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Moved the issue on , have wiped the hard drive now and have reloaded windows from scratch. I have checked the activation of the license and it is good but but but windows update won't run. clicking on check for updates (sp1 etc ) i get the message that the service is not running or i might need to restart the machine !.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
P.s microsoft fixit encountered an un known error and bombs
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
just tried windows update standalone installer kb947821  which bombed with 0xc800247 !! this is all crazy on a machine that is newly built, hard drive had it's partition wiped before build ???
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
oldtighthead--
" i get the message that the service is not running "

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
Services are running , second tool /windows-update-issues/ had partial success but still errors...... more to follow. Thanks    and i've never seen windows have this problem before , it's not a new machine just a new seagate hybrid drive because the old samsung  1tb fell apart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
upgrade fell over right at the end with "windows could not configure windows to run on this computers hardware."

Could this be down to the seagate sshd spining down and holding onto writes etc. I'm really really stuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
Comment Utility
pulled the sshd seagate out and running hardware up with standard sata II drive
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
oldtighthead--
What about a Repair Install as suggested in
http:#a39897600  ?
0