Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Web Premium CS3

Posted on 2014-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
It appears that all of the component are functioning with the exception of Dreamweaver CS3 . When I tried to change the view from code to code and design I am unable to do so. I also noticed that there are other options I can not select. when I looked at the options registration, activate and deactivate activate is no longer illuminated. When I click on deactivate this is the error message that I receive - see attached.
When I tried to use the workaround that I located that does not work - see attached

Can someone please tell me what I need to do in order to get Dreamweaver up and running?

Thanks!









;
11111.jpg
22222.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39897482
AFAIK, registration (which should not be confused with activation, that it's mandatory) is optional.

So if you click on "never register" your Dreamweaver should work.

If it does not, the problem is not the registration.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39897497
When I click on Help in Dreamreaver CS3, Deactivate is greyed out.
It seems strange though .... I thought I had that option.
Everything is working, so best leave well enough alone.

In your case, the installation seems corrupt.
If you insert the installation disk you should get a repair option.

You may have to resort to a full uninstall & restart & reinstall
Don't forget to backup your site definitions if you can!

EDIT: You could try the licensing repair tool (works for CS3)
http://www.adobe.com/support/contact/licensing.html
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897512
@Eirman: open a file or create a new one, then you'll be able to click on Deactivate.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39897522
Thanks @Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39898413
cdplayer,

Are you sure that you allocated points fairly (or as intended) here ?
0