[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

JavaScript from JSFiddle

Posted on 2014-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I found the following html and JavaScript on JSFiddle.  http://jsfiddle.net/qfmsy/1/

What code is needed to make this work in an html file I would create using notepad?


The code expands text from an abbreviation into full text.

html section:

<textarea id="comment" rows="20" cols="30"></textarea>

JavaScript Section:

shortcuts = {
    "cci": "customer called in",
        "rfc": "request for comments",
        "www": "world wide web"
}


window.onload = function () {
    var ta = document.getElementById("comment");
    var timer = 0;
    var re = new RegExp("\\b(" + Object.keys(shortcuts).join("|") + ")\\b", "g");



    update = function () {
        ta.value = ta.value.replace(re, function ($0, $1) {
            return shortcuts[$1.toLowerCase()];
        });
    }

    ta.onkeydown = function () {
        clearTimeout(timer);
        timer = setTimeout(update, 200);

    }


}
0
Comment
Question by:rreiss60
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897530
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head></head>
<body>
<textarea id="comment" rows="20" cols="30"></textarea>

<script>
shortcuts = {
    "cci": "customer called in",
        "rfc": "request for comments",
        "www": "world wide web"
}

window.onload = function () {
    var ta = document.getElementById("comment");
    var timer = 0;
    var re = new RegExp("\\b(" + Object.keys(shortcuts).join("|") + ")\\b", "g");

    update = function () {
        ta.value = ta.value.replace(re, function ($0, $1) {
            return shortcuts[$1.toLowerCase()];
        });
    }

    ta.onkeydown = function () {
        clearTimeout(timer);
        timer = setTimeout(update, 200);

    }
} 
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rreiss60
ID: 39897673
Dynamite!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39897706
That's pretty cool, I like that.
0