Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create apple id without having credit card?

Posted on 2014-03-01
29
Medium Priority
?
20,671 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I want to install tango on my iphone 4 , it is asking apple id, I create one , then when I go to apple store to download the tango , and I enter my apple id and password that I created it in windows , it is giving message "this apple id has not been used with app store" and asking to review and enter billing information and I dont have credit card, how I can install the tango.
1
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39897542
This worked for me.

Just make your apple id via Your Iphone,so while you are making apple id via your Iphone,you will get a "NONE" option on credit card selection.That's  it.

REMEMBER DO NOT SIGN UP FOR NEW ACCOUNT FOR YOUR MAC OR PC


Source:
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4078601?start=195&tstart=0
http://www.macorg.net/create-apple-id/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39897544
still asking for credit card information
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39897546
payment method :
visa
mastercard
amex
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39897550
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39897561
according to this, you can do it if you have a gift card
https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4078601?start=90&tstart=0

This one of the reasons I hate Apple!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39897571
I hate Apple too!!!!!.... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39897575
Mr. hopeleonie
It is not giving the option none
Only the three cards
visa,master, amex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39897601
Any help
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39897606
You may call Apple or try a gift card as Eirman told.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39897676
How about this ...
http://www.wikihow.com/Create-an-iTunes-Account-Without-a-Credit-Card

It's well illustrated and two methods are described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39897762
Mr. Eirman
It is not giving the option none
Only the three cards
visa,master, amex
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39897885
I am fairly sure you must have either a credit card or a gift card (as stated above). Gift cards can be purchased in many stores.

Are you able to get a prepaid credit card? If you can, that should work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39898204
Try signing up for the account from a Mac or PC.  I haven't yet had success doing it directly from an iPhone or an iPad.  Also, you can try to "purchase" a free app.

Apple's instructions don't always work.  Sometimes I get lucky and it just allows me to create the account without a card.  Sometimes, struggle for hours with numerous attempts to finally get it to work.  I even had an account long ago that didn't use a card, but one day it asked for one and I couldn't get around it.  Eventually, I created a new account without a credit card.  It's quite obnoxious.  Everyone has different levels of success.  If you don't have success with the current email, try another email too.  Sometimes, after struggling with an account, I create a new email and then it works.

I dislike the fact that "free" apps still require an account.  Some of those apps were freely downloadable from the maker's site until this damn app store came around.  This goes for the android app stores too.  Apps are also not "corporate" friendly for imaging, since they're tied to individual accounts.  I rather get them from the websites and be able to distribute them corporate wide so that everyone gets the same software.  Why does a "free" piece of software require an account with a credit card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39899027
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No solution
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39899028
You can get prepaid Apple Gift cards and you can get prepaid Credit Cards. These ARE solutions to the problem. "No solution" is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39899293
He probably means no satisfactory solution.  The gift cards are technically correct, but requires a purchase.  He probably wants to do it completely free.  If you use a gift card, how do you ever get that money back if you never make a purchase?

That's what I would want too, which was why I sometimes spent hours trying to make it work for people.  It's quite annoying that the official apple instructions sometimes work and sometimes doesn't.  The "fix" or "solution" to use a gift card defeats the intent of not ever entering a credit card.

A kid's account should not require any credit card or gift card.  How do you do that 100% of the time?  The very first answer relates a completely opposite experience to what I've encountered.  This suggests that Apple grants the ability to create accounts without credit cards on a seemingly random whim.

Are points really that important?

A recent free game showed that only 1.5% of the people ever make any in-game purchase, and only 10% of those 1.5%, or $0.15%, make half of the purchases.  If this is typical, then Apple is forcing a lot of people to enter credit cards or buy gift cards for no good reason.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39899310
Are points really that important?

I don't need points and have not needed points for a couple of years now.

One cannot deal with the Apple Store for free and solutions were provided here (gift cards by others, prepaid credit card by me).

@ihab_h - If you see no value in reality, click on Delete again and I will let it pass.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 39903745
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Restarting delete process on behalf of the asker.

Netminder
Senior Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39899599
Mr. John
I feel that you are offensive with me ,the solution gift cards by others requires money , moreover  the prepaid credit card by you requires money, I want to get apple ID free to install a free applications, and I didn't get that answer, so no answer.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39900121
@ihab_h - I am sorry you are offended. I am only being realistic. You can't do what you want to do in the way you want to do it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39900160
This is what you asked for:
create apple id without having credit card?

A workaround was provided

This is what you want now:
I want to get apple ID free
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39900551
You are too literal.  Technically, you're correct, but everyone I've assisted says no CC, when they basically mean no money at all.

You can get the apple store for free, but it might require trial & error.  There are plenty of free programs in the Apple store too.

I think one thing to try would be to install iMovie, GarageBand, or one of the other free apple OSX apps, instead of a 3rd party app.  That might work to get a free account.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39903746
When creating a NEW AppleID, the none option will be available.  Unfortunately, you created an ID first, and now that isn't an option.

Your only option at this point to have no card associated with the account is to use iTunes, sign into the apple account with the ID you created.  Enter in a credit card [only temporarily].  Then, you will have the option to go back right away and select "none".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39904014
Mr. Joe ,thanks for your support but I cant consider your post as an answer because I dont have credit card, which is a major part in the question.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39904112
Joe Rud said ....
When creating a NEW AppleID, the none option will be available.


Try clearing your cache and apple cookies in your browsers and starting afresh with a brand new ID.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39904140
Then unfortunately you cannot do what you want to do.  I would suggest creating a new AppleID, or using a giftcard as others suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39904171
Mr. Joe
I should create the apple ID in the website or in Itunes?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 2000 total points
ID: 39904323
The following link from Apple, has instructions on using either iTunes or an iDevice to create the account without a credit card

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2534
0