Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using MDT 2013 64bit or 32bit

Posted on 2014-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,632 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
Dear All,

i'm planning to install MDT 2013 in my environment to start push windows 8.1 Image through it, i need to ask:

1- can i install MDT 2013 in windows 2008 R2?

2- if i need to push windows 8.1 32bit image, do i have to install MDT 2013 32bit or 64bit version? what's the limitation if i use 64bit?

waiting your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39897993
It needs to be the same as your operating system type.. OS is 64bit MDT must be 64 bit. You can install MDT 2013 on S2K8R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39898262
so if i need to install it on windows 2008 R2, it has to be a 64bit??


what about the 32bit image, can i take it using MDT 64bit??
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39898657
The MDT x64/x86 just refers to the OS it is going to be installed on. It does not matter what the OS you are going to deploy/capture is (chances are you will have multiple versions).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39898946
but i faced a problem on MDT 2012 before, the problem was on answer file, i couldn't change it from server because it's 64bit and my image 32bit.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 2000 total points
ID: 39898979
You can definitely work with both, I've done it plenty of times. I don't know what your problem before was but if you come back with any issues we can look at them.
0