Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference

Posted on 2014-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
What is LOCAL_LISTENER and REMOTE_LISTENER  ?
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39897615
Listeners receive incoming client requests and manage the  traffic to the database they are services that monitor network ports

Local listeners run on the same machine as the current instance and remote listeners run a different machine.

they are configured in tsnames.ora
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39897886
>>they are configured in tsnames.ora

Do you mean listener.ora?  tnsnames.ora is a client side configuration file.


As far as the question remigrant is correct.

Both of them are well described in the online docs:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e40402/initparams211.htm#REFRN10183

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e40402/initparams120.htm#REFRN10082
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39898212
sorry yes, I was referring to where they are registered but wasn't clear:
 older installation use static registration handled by  listener.ora, newer installations (v11, possibly earlier) use dynamic registration and can  reference entries in tnsnames.ora
http://edstevensdba.wordpress.com/2011/07/30/exploring-the-local_listener-parameter/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39905053
Thank you..
0