Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RDP licensing

Posted on 2014-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I have a client with an SBS 2003 domain controller (5 user license) and a server 2008 R2 domain member with 10 cals and 10 rdp cals.

The server 2003 is old and is only used for domain controller, one app and document storage so there is never more than 5 users on it.  The server 2008R2 is used for another app which will only work thru RDP to it. When ever they try to connect to the server 2008 RDP, the first 5 connect fine but from 6 they get a message "cannot connect to remote computer".

Examining the licensing on 2008 all appears to be correct and shows 10 RDP cals installed.

I have thought of taking the server 2008 off the domain and making it a workgroup system as it is possible that the SBS 2003 licensing (5 users ) is screwing up the connections.


Can any one offer any other solutions or confirm that my proposed solution would work?
0
Comment
Question by:70yearsyoung
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 39897753
On your Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Session Host (RDSH) server you need to configure it to point to your RD Licensing server.  This is done in RD Session Host Configuration (tsconfig.msc).  It is okay to run RD Licensing on the same server as your RDSH, but you still need to point it to itself.  Server 2008 R2 RDSH requires a licensing server running on either Server 2008 R2 or Server 2008 (with a hotfix).

Also make sure that the licensing mode matches the type of RDS CALs that you installed on the RD Licensing server.  For example, if you purchased and installed Per User RDS CALs, then make sure that you have set the RDSH server to Per User licensing mode in RD Session Host Configuration.

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:70yearsyoung
ID: 39897895
I have all that done. however one thing I just noticed was in RDSH, RDP-TCP properties, It shows limit connections to the network adaptor to 5 and the option to change is greyed out
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39897989
that means that it is being set somewhere by group policy probably the s2k3 group policy

Computer Configuration, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, Terminal Services,
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784146%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39898288
You need more SBS CALs.  Windows CALs DO NOT cover SBS access.  SBS being your authenticating DC requires a CAL per user. or END device.  I would call MS first to verify you can still get CAL codes for SBS 2003 (it really should be replaced - running 11 year old unsupported software is not wise) but it used to be you would buy SBS 2011 CALs and contact MS for keys to install on 2003.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39898939
What Lee says is correct.  However since you suggested you may just remove the Server 2008 from the domain and make it a workgroup, then that would be your best course of action.  Removing it would mean that you don't need SBS CALs for it.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845958
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0