Solved

hard drive

Posted on 2014-03-01
8
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-31
The hard drive does not show up in my computer but I am able to see it in disk management as Healthy (Primary Partition). How can I get it to show up again. I tried changing the drive letter but it is greyed out. The only thing I can do is Delete the volume or convert to dynamic disk. This is a 2 terrabyte drive with three partitions. All partitions are showing up as healthy. This is a external drive connected through a Thermaltake docking station.
0
Comment
Question by:dawn1993
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39897683
You cannot change/assign a letter for a hard drive.

Assign a different letter for each partition and you'll be able to access them.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39897684
It might be worth trying it in another USB slot.

Is is showing as "Online" in disk management?

I read this page, and it doesn't really inspire confidence in me
http://www.thermaltakeusa.com/products-model_support.aspx?id=C_00001574
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39897967
Your Thermaltake docking station may be the problem.

Uninstall the Thermaltake docking station then reboot the PC and reinstall the Thermaltake docking station.

Try the HDD in the other slot also try the Thermaltake docking station on another PC.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39897982
Have the partitions been formatted yet, or just partitioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawn1993
ID: 39898097
I put the hdd in the computer and win7 did recognized it but I still have the same problem. It is not seeing it in computer as a visible drive. I can not change drive letters on any of the partitions because it is greyed out. I can only delete volume. I am hoping there is something to fix this because I have a lot of data on the drive and do not want to delete the volume. I just realized this has a gpt format. I got the drive from a mac and formatted but some how it has GUID format. I am not sure what happened because I formatted the drive and it worked with windows 7 until now. I downloaded paragon software and I see as a mac drive and not as a windows drive with all my data. I am at a lost on what to do at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawn1993
ID: 39898135
just partitioned not formatted
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 500 total points
ID: 39898542
My suggestion is to see if the drive still works with a Mac.  And if it does, hook it to the mac and copy the data off onto the mac and/or windows machine.

Then reformat and repartition the drive from the windows machine.  It sounds to me like whatever formatting used is not compatible with the Windows machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdmailny1
ID: 40103417
First, remove the computer from the docking station.
Remove the CD drive if there is one.
Then connect the external drive usb directly to the computer

Restart the computer, and enter into safe mode.
While in safe mode check to see if the drive shows up and it will show up.
Record the drive letter this drive has now taken.
Partition and then format the drive.

restart the computer is Windows mode.
your drive will now show up.
when you plug the computer back into the docking startion, the drive should still show up.


Note: if this does not work- download the latest bios and flash the computers bios and update it.
This can also solve your problem.
0