?
Solved

Cloud Remote working Software

Posted on 2014-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hi, I have a Microsoft SBS 2011 server that I would like to setup for 10 users to login remotely to use Microsoft Office, Sql Server and some other apps. I would like them to login via a website and then get a remote desktop or similar connection.

Looking for some advice.

Thanks , Peter.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNairn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39897887
SBS comes with remote desktop gateway.  As far as the server is concerned you are ok.  The question now comes with outlook.  You will require a license for each user. The same goes for SQL server CALS
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNairn
ID: 39897914
Hi, yes but I need staff to be able to use word and excel also, think I need to look at an application server.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39897921
Not needed.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39898936
You CANNOT use SBS in this manner unless you have either enough spare workstations, or separate Remote Desktop Server (Terminal Server) for remote users to log into.  The SBS only acts as a gateway for these desktops, it does not provide a desktop for remote users to work on.

So you really need a separate RDS Server for this.  The SBS 2010 Premium Add-on license will work for this, and you would use SBS Premium CALs if you had SQL running on it as well.  Then you also need RDS User CALs and an Office license for each user.

An alternative would be to use Office 365 if the use of Word & Excel features is not very extensive, then Office Web Apps may suffice.  Depending on what you need SQL for, SharePoint may be able to provide appropriate access to your data.  Going the Office365 route would be SIGNIFICANTLY less expensive both in licensing and longterm maintenance.
0