Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Executing SQL stored procedure from vb.net

Posted on 2014-03-01
11
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I am trying to execute an SQL stored procedure from vb express, i have done this several times and normally its works - with exactly the same code.  This time there is no error but the update does not run.

If i execute the procedure in SQL the update works fine.

VB code....

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim cmd6 = New SqlCommand("stp_UpdateTemptbl_Stops", con)
        If con.State = ConnectionState.Closed Then con.Open()
        cmd6.CommandText = "stp_UpdateTemptbl_Stops"
        cmd6.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
        cmd6.ExecuteNonQuery()
    End Sub

SQL Procedure.....

USE [OEE]
GO
/****** Object:  StoredProcedure [dbo].[stp_UpdateTemptbl_Stops]    Script Date: 03/01/2014 21:07:17 ******/
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO

ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[stp_UpdateTemptbl_Stops]
      -- Add the parameters for the stored procedure here
AS
BEGIN
      -- SET NOCOUNT ON added to prevent extra result sets from
      -- interfering with SELECT statements.
      SET NOCOUNT ON;

UPDATE d
SET DowntimeCode = s.DowntimeCode
FROM dbo.tbl_MachineData d
INNER JOIN dbo.temptbl_Stops s
ON d.StartDate = s.StartDate

END

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39897780
Check whether the connection string is correct or not?

Make sure that your SP is in the correct db and u have correct sp.

cmd6.ExecuteNonQuery() will return integer value..Howmany rows are affected? Ensure that it is not zero.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39897796
Connection string is ok
Stored procedure is in the correct DB
13 rows should be affected

No errors but no update
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39897820
I put a try in to trap any error and i get "object reference not set to instance of object"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39898007
On what line do you get the exception.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39898079
Have you initialized the con object?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39898145
Debug the application and put breakpoint inside the method. See what happens? If any of the issue, solve it first. Make sure that the sp is being hit using SQL profiler. It should be working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39898259
Dim cmd6 = New SqlCommand("stp_UpdateTemptbl_Stops", con)

        Try
            If con.State = ConnectionState.Closed Then con.Open()
            cmd6.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
            cmd6.ExecuteNonQuery()
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message, "Error", MessageBoxButtons.OK, MessageBoxIcon.Error)
        End Try

I get the error on the line connection line.  I can get round the problem by opening  second connection but i am unsure why i am having to do that.

Any advice would be most welcome as i don't really want lots of connection channels.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39898593
where is your connection supposed to be opened?

ADO.Net was built to do not hold connection to save resources. It relies on connection pool  to save time reopening connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39898883
My connection string is read in the form class

Dim con As SqlConnection = New SqlConnection("Server=.\SQLEXPRESS;Database=OEE;USER Id=Me;Trusted_Connection=True")
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900419
Are you disposing the connection object anywhere?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39904046
simple but true, i missed all the connection close lines
0