Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error rsAccessDenied

Posted on 2014-03-01
5
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
When ever I try to deploy my SSRS Report I get this error.  
Error rsAccessDenied : The permissions granted to user 'D-PC\DD' are insufficient for performing this operation.

If I could get a step by step way to fix this that would be great.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39900411
Can you give us the exact action you preform that generates this error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 39902497
1. I develop my SSRS report in the BIDS interface.
2. I build the report with success.
3. I deploy the report and that is when I get the error:
Error rsAccessDenied : The permissions granted to user 'D-PC\DD' are insufficient for performing this operation.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39902637
Hi,
which SQL / SSRS version (and edition)?
SSRS in Native or SharePoint integrated mode?
Is D-PC\DD a local user or a domain user account?

Normally this simply indicates that your (domain) user does not have the proper permissions to deploy reports.
A good walkthrough can be found here:
http://techasp.blogspot.de/2013/06/how-to-fix-reporting-services.html#!/2013/06/how-to-fix-reporting-services.html

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 39911412
2008 Version
Running in Native mode
D-PC\DD is a Local user
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 39911652
The walk through worked great and solved my problem that I have been dealing with. Thanks.
0