[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I have exchange 2010 on windows 2008. A user is trying to view a pdf attachment using "view as web page" The pdf is viewable but some of the info in the pdf is blank. If you download it to the computer it is fine. The user does not want to download the file. Is there something on exchange that will fix this issue or do we need to change a setting in the PDF file?

Thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bbayachek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 39897809
I figured out why the one file was blank. It was scanned so I dont think is will be able to be viewed as a web page.

But see attached image. See how the writing on the title is overlapping? Is there anything I can do to make it convert better? also is there a way of a scanned pdf to be viewed as a web page.

Thanks,
Brian
adobefileaswebpage.jpg
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39898278
Can you please check if PDF extension is allowed as web ready document on Exchange server owa virtual directory properties in Exchange 2010 EMC
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 800 total points
ID: 39899503
have try to check change bower.

To resolve this problem, install the following update rollup:
976573 Description of Update Rollup 1 for Exchange Server 2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bbayachek
ID: 39911351
how long the does the install take for 976573?
0