Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 daily backup but growing logs - 14 E00000xxxxx.log files corrupt

Posted on 2014-03-01
7
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi

Working Exchange 2010 with mounting mailbox databases, daily windows backup completing with errors.

Background
The harddisk on the server developed disk faults and the VMware host and Windows 2008 guest were rebuilt on new harddisk. The Exchange Server was restored (by someone else).

Appeared to be working well and backed up daily with windows backup.

But the backup started to report completed with errors.

It has not been possible to take the server down for business reasons until now.
When the disk space was running very low,

The mailbox database is 44GB and the logs have grown to 22GB there is less than 8GB of disk space free.

--------------------------

Have dismounted the mailbox databases and run ESEUTIL /K E00 and it reports thousands of log files ok but 14 are corrupt with

ERROR: Log damaged (unusable). Last Lgpos: (0x14da1,9,0). Error -501.

The E00 is OK

Was able to mount the mailbox after this.

Have space on a NAS drive to copy the logs to if required or can increase the disk space on the exchange drive but prefer not to.

1. Have not attempted to repair the 14 logs individually, is it worth trying?

Looking for the best way to resolve this issue as it is some time since the server restore and the exchange backup used it way out of date.


Not sure if the user mailboxes are missing mails from these logs but incoming and outgoing mail is functioning and no apparent losses.

-------------------
Previously in repairing exchange databases

Have just deleted all the log files and then mounted the mailbox database in the past with Exchange 2003 but is it safe to attempt this with Exchange 2010?

The corrupt log files all occurred over a period of 45 days in 2013.

Thanks for looking, any questions / clarification, please let me know.

TL
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_Lazer
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39897883
No, do not delete the logs, otherwise it may then be impossible to mount the database again.
Best things is to move the logs to a new working disk and then use ESEUTIL.exe to try to recover (/r) or repair (/p) the database so that you can mount it and then back it up properly which will remove the logs and apply the changes to the main database.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897903
I would try putting it in to circular logging first, restart the information store and see if Exchange will flush the logs out on its own. If it does, then once they have gone, do a backup, then disable circular logging.

Otherwise a repair as advised above is going to be the next move.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_Lazer
ID: 39898618
OK thanks, will try the circular logging to see if it will clear down the good logs and hopefully the corrupt ones.

If this minimises the volume of logs, it will speed up the recover or repair.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim_Lazer
ID: 39898647
This was a perfect solution. Cleared all the logs including the corrupted logs in a few minutes.

Hopefully the backup will work without error this evening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_Lazer
ID: 39899726
However the full windows backup after the clear down of the logs through circular logging did not complete without errors!
The logs were cleared by the backup but still getting failed consistency check

The application will not be available for recovery from this backup.
The consistency check  failed for the component Microsoft Exchange Server\Microsoft Information Store\server name \e83nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn3582.

Looks like the repair will have to be done to over come this consistency check.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39899956
If the database is mounted, don't bother with a repair.
Simply create a new database and move all the mailboxes to the new database. Risk free, zero downtime.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_Lazer
ID: 39899963
Simon

ok I was wondering if this was the better route, thanks.
0