Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In SSRS where does the report get deployed to?

Posted on 2014-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hi,

I have set up reporting services with a target url of localhost/reports but where does deploy actually put the report file?
0
Comment
Question by:jazz__man
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897942
They are stored in the Catalog table of the ReportServer database inside SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39897977
You should be able to run the report from the address that it publishes to.  And if you want to edit the .rdl file you can actually download it from that link as well (I think you have to click  "edit" to download it).
0