Solved

remove last folder from path

Posted on 2014-03-01
6
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hello,
I have a Cstring with file path information. As sample: C:\ProrgamData\MyFolder\Logs\
How can I remove the last folder "Logs" from this path?
0
Comment
Question by:Ingo Foerster
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39897888
Windows has the Shell Helper API that can help you with that, All you need to do is calling 'PathAppend()' () and add a ".." to go up one direectory, e.g. like

#include <windows.h>
#include <iostream>
#include "Shlwapi.h"
#include <tchar.h>

#pragma comment(lib,"shlwapi.lib")

using namespace std;

void main( void )
{

  TCHAR acOrig[MAX_PATH] = _T("C:\\ProrgamData\\MyFolder\\Logs\\");

  cout << acOrig << endl;

  PathAppend(acOrig,_T("..")); // go up one directory

  cout << acOrig << endl;
}

  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39897890
BTW, which version is Visua C++ are you using? That's because the handling of CStrings differs slightly between them, so in order to show you how to use them with the above, I have to ask...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 39897970
You can use SHFileOperation() to remove a directory. Search msdn for it's supported OS.

code:

// @param: dir - Fully qualified name of the directory being   deleted,   without trailing //backslash

int silently_remove_directory(LPCTSTR dir) {
 
int len = strlen(dir) + 2; // required to set 2 nulls at end of argument to SHFileOperation.
  char* tempdir = (char*) malloc(len);
  memset(tempdir,0,len);
  strcpy(tempdir,dir);

  SHFILEOPSTRUCT file_op = {
    NULL,
    FO_DELETE,
    tempdir,
    "",
    FOF_NOCONFIRMATION |
    FOF_NOERRORUI |
    FOF_SILENT,
    false,
    0,
    "" };
  int ret = SHFileOperation(&file_op);
  free(tempdir);
  return ret; // returns 0 on success, non zero on failure.
}
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39897981
Don't you think that deleting an entire directory is a bit overdoing it when it just should be removed from a string? ;o)
1
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 285 total points
ID: 39900330
you could do it by

CString strPath = _T("C:\\ProgramData\\MyFolder\\Logs\\");
strPath.Trim();
int len = strPath.GetLength();
int pos;

while ((pos = strPath.ReverseFind(_T('\\'))) >= 0)
{
     strPath = strPath.Left(pos);
     // we skip one trailing backslash
     if (pos == len-1)
     {
           continue;
     }
     break;
}

Open in new window


note, the resulting path hasn't a backslash at end.

Sara
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ingo Foerster
ID: 39926006
This works very well for me. Many thanks.
0