Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to schedule SSRS report to email reports to query dependent email addresses

Posted on 2014-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
We need to setup daily emails for all our sales persons.  Each recipient should only see their reports.  I have the report created containing a TargetSalesPerson parameter but I don't know how to set up the schedule nor the email.

Also can this parameter be set to feed off a table or view so that as we add new salespeople the list gets sent automatically?

I am using SQL Server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 39897974
Could't you just set up an email list for the sales people and always maintain that list when you hire new people, then have the report delivered to that list?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897986
Automate Report Delivery in SQL Server Reporting Services .
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d_5PiyUfV48
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 39941259
Thanks
0