Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport

Posted on 2014-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Can someone please how I use docmd.outputTo to either produce an RTF or a query that can be used with a word template?

I guess I need an explanation of the parameters, because nothing I try works.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39898147
What do you mean - "nothing works".   Specifically, what did you try?  What happened?  What exactly do you want to happen?  RTF exports don't support graphic elements but you can run merges from Access directly in which case you wouldn't have a problem with parameters.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sheils earned 2000 total points
ID: 39898161
If you want to generate word document from data in your access database and a word template, I suggest that you use Albert Kallal's codes. I have used them in many applications and they are very easy to implement. Download sample database with codes from the following link:-

http://www.kallal.ca/msaccess/WordMerge2008.zip

This link is on the following page
http://www.kallal.ca/msaccess/msaccess.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 39898282
Thanks very much.  Most useful.
0