Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch file history

Posted on 2014-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Is there a way to find out when a batch file was ran?  Is there a history log?
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39898047
No, not unless you make one.

You need to add a line in your batch file to copy some text to a file. Do this as the last line.  The line would look like:  echo 123 >> c:\temp\file1
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 1000 total points
ID: 39898053
You can alter a .BAT file  to include the generation of a history record or log entry, as one of the extra things the script does, every time the file is run.     But there is no log or history of someone manually running the batch file.

On the other hand, if run using a Windows scheduled task:

There is such a thing as a log of executed scheduled tasks in Windows: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783861(v=ws.10).aspx


You can also setup security auditing for Read/Execute access on the file,
and turn on 'Object Auditing' of success events using Windows Group policy,
and then review the Windows security log for audited events against the file;
however,  these steps require additional preparation,

and  do not distinguish running from opening the file in notepad.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 39898109
Thanks
0