Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure Ubuntu Linux as Domain Controller

Posted on 2014-03-01
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-16
I have been reading online about the possibility to make Ubuntu server as domain controller, but most articles say:

"Samba cannot act as an Active Directory Primary domain controller; it can serve as an NT4-style domain controller. "

I wonder what they mean?
I know windows 2000 DCs and up, there is no primary /secondary DC as NT4, but I am not sure in Ubuntu world, if the only way you can use DC is to install one as PDC and the rest as BDC

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 800 total points
ID: 39898237
AD does have multiple features like FSMO and RDC, Client/Tree/Forest kind of environment but Linux doesn't have these features.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39902876
Suggested to choose AD as domain controller to ease life of infra and yours ;)

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1200 total points
ID: 39904984
I believe that it means that you're looking at the older Samba 3 documentation, which based on the older Windows NT4 Domains that require a primary and secondary controller.

SAMBA 4 supports AD now.  If you do a search for "SAMBA 4" instead of just SAMBA you should get the correct information.

https://wiki.samba.org/index.php/Samba_AD_DC_HOWTO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39933006
Thank you Guys
0