Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does this Macbook to TV cable work?

Posted on 2014-03-01
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
There is a cable that claims to plug a Macbook into a television

This could be cool, for Netflix and other needs.

Is this simply a fire-wire cable. Does it work?
Thanks

here
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39898131
That should work as long as your Mac has a mini-display port or a thunderbolt port.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39898188
That is not a firewire cable.  That's an HDMI cable with a Display Port/Thunderbolt to HDMI adapter.

If you have a newer Macbook without the superdrive, you could just get the HDMI to HDMI cable.  The HDMI port is on the right side.  There are 2 thunderbolt/display ports on the left.

If you have a slightly older Macbok, you can just get the cable adpater as one piece and in different lengths.
http://www.monoprice.com/Search/Index?keyword=hdmi+mini+displayport
0