Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Ubuntu on a flash drive

Posted on 2014-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Windows 8 has a feature called Windows 8 To Go, where you can install the OS to a flash drive and boot to it, without ever having to install it on your hard drive. Is there any way to do this or, something similar, with Ubuntu, or some other Linux distro? I have an Ubuntu installation disk, and when I boot to it, there is the option to either install it or to try it out without installing. Any setting I change or anything I install, of course, is not saved on a reboot, because it's not an actual installation. But is there some way to do this, so I have a portable OS? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Clayton Decker
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 664 total points
ID: 39898180
You're looking for a Linux Live Distro for USB.

https://www.linux.com/learn/tutorials/43841-howto-create-a-live-usb-distro
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 668 total points
ID: 39898255
Boot the live Ununtu CD. There you have a program to create a bootable USB stick with Ubuntu. It's like a Ubuntu-on-the-go! ;)

Open the dash and search for Startup Disk Creator.

Ref: http://www.ubuntu.com/download/desktop/create-a-usb-stick-on-ubuntu
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 39898811
Any linux CD or USB installer will install to any storage including USB drives. You know thay dont have CALs, so they dont have technical limitations to not boot from removable drive.
0