Solved

Bets BAckup & recovery app

Posted on 2014-03-01
6
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I have the following softwares with me :
a)AOEMI Disk management
b)O&O Disk Imaging(Professional)
c)Total recovery Pro
My questions are :
a)WHich one of these is the best for daily backup ?
Sb)hould I take COmplete backup or Incremental or differential ?
c)How many copies of backup should I keep ?
d) Does Restoration from Image or clone also restore the license validity /
Thanks in anticipation
Kind regards and Hat's Off !
Varesh
0
Comment
Question by:Askingisknowing
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39898233
i never used any of these, so i can't recommend them.
for dayly backups, i use syncback  :  there is a free version , so you can test it out if you like it http://www.2brightsparks.com/welcome/backup/freeware-2013-01-02-sp.html?gclid=CJvdroeu87wCFWvkwgodFSMAhw

Personally, i take acomplete backup 1-4 times per year - then differential ones
i always keep at least 2 complete ones + differential
an image is the same as the original drive, so yes it restores the license

for imaging, i use the Paragon B&R (free) : http://www.paragon-software.com/free/      
but they have commercial versions too
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 39898945
It is impossible to answer your question because we have no idea what it is that you are backing up.  Is this a workstation?  Server?  What operating system?

If this is a business, then following nobus' advice above to do a backup 1-4 times per year would be just horrible.

Tell us more about what you are backing up and then you can get proper advice.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39899238
I agree with Jeff that we need more info on what you are trying to backup and on what, although is disagree with him on nobus's differentials forever technique, pretty valid in today's world but usuallly depends on having lots to backup
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39899535
My comment about Nobus' recommendation is that in a business environment, it  may make more sense to do a full backup weekly -- some compliance rules require a monthly full backup to be archived (although this can be accomplished with differentials).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39899562
Differentials forever strategy always includes synthetic fulls
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39899783
Asking - can you tell us if you want to use it for personal, or busines systems?
0