Solved

Slow Windows 7 laptop, perfmon questions

Posted on 2014-03-01
13
705 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Running Windows 7 pro on HP 4545s laptop.

The computer runs slowly.   It boots in a resonable amount of time (40 seconds) .  After that, it starts to run slowly. I suspect the operating system is swapping because of insufficient memory but that's only a guess.  The laptop has 4 gigs installed.

What I have done so far:
 - The event viewer does not show any subtantial problem like disk errors or services which do not start.
- I ran Malwarbytes, no infections
- I ran Ccleaner
- I ran  SFC /scannow  : no problems detected.
- I ran perfmon /report

Questions:
Q1.)    How do I interpret the resource and performance monitor report?  For example, in the physical disk counters section, there is a red line highligting “Avg disk queue length”.  The mean is 2.  Is this good or bad?

Q2.) In resource Overview there is a column called “status” .  All the circles are green except Memory, that circle is yellowish.  The report says 73% utilization.  951 MB available.  How would you interpret this?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39898169
You PC needs an optimization in every level, How familiar are you with optimization, Do you have any optimization tool installed on you machine ?

Your startup objects needs to be verified,
your services needs a to be verified
Temp file need a deletion since you ran CCleaner and it would have cleaned some but not all,

There are tools to do this ?

If you are ready to get those, I will suggest you,  

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 41 total points
ID: 39898205
Resource monitor is easier to understand.  AVerage disk queue of 2 is fine, What is using your memory?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39898221
@ Donpick

If you want to do this clean manually you can do and you can cover only few optimization which are Disk cleanup, De-fragmentation, Start up object removal by msconfig, unwanted program removal add or remove programs, stopping services which if not necessary by services.msc, but if you go for professional tools for optimization you get the below,

1. System Cleaner
2. Registry Cleaner
3. Registry De-fragmentation,
4, Duplicate File Finder
5. Privacy Protector
6. Memory Optimizer
7. PC Fixer
8. Secure Delete
9. System & Security Advisor
10. System Protector
11. Driver Updater
12. Secure Encryptor for Personal Files and so more

Here are the powerful tools that do for PC optimization

http://pc-system-utilities-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 41 total points
ID: 39898231
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39898245
if it runs slowly, it can be caused bay hard or soft problems.
soft : run msconfig, and disable all in the startup tab - - reboot to test
hardware : most probale cause are bad sectors on disk - run a diagnostic on it (personally, i use UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page


and of course - it can be due to malwware also,  - in this case run an updated AV scan, + these:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 42 total points
ID: 39898793
donpick--
I wrote the following some time ago so there are duplications of several suggestions already made.  Please forgive that.

I offer several other suggestions since they often can contribute to a slow PC.
1) Have you scanned the PC for viruses, spyware, etc.?  (Be sure to use programs with updated reference definition files.)  Delete whatever these programs recommend.  And if you did find such malware, you should also probably install and run MalwareBytes.  It may find bits and pieces which were left behind
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free
2) Disk Cleanup. There are several ways to reach it. One is Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|DiskCleanUp. That will start a scan of the PC to tell you what files might be deleted or compressed. (The scan takes a while.)  I would certainly delete Temporary Internet Files, Temp files, Downloaded Program Files. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310312 for details.
3) Then I would run ErrorChecking. ( Start|Computer|right click on C:\ drive icon (assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Error Checking. Check the box "Automatically fix file system errors". Click Start (within the error checking window). You will be told to reboot. Do so. Error checking will then run as part of the reboot. It can take a while.
4) Start|Run|type MSCONFIG|OK|Startup tab.  Windows actually needs very few thirdparty programs (the ones you see in msconfig) to run at start. Antivirus, Firewall, Antispyware, programs associated with wireless connections such as mouse, network, etc. would be among the few.  Uncheck the box to the left of any program you feel you do not need at startup.  Click Apply.  This site will help you make decisions what you do and do not need
http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_search.php
5) Run Disk Defragmenter. ((left click on MyComputer||right click on C:\ drive icon (again assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Disk Defragmenter|Defrag Now click Analyze) Unless the analysis shows defragmentation is not needed, proceed to run Defragment. That also takes a while.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 42 total points
ID: 39898819
In the task manager how many things are running in the background. Since you have ccleaner installed you can turn off things that do not need to be running in the background (without having to reboot the computer), instead of using msconfig (which causes you to reboot the computer). I would also check to see how fragmented the hard drive is. Click start, ... all programs..... accessories.... system tools.... disc defragment. If the disc is badly fragmented it will definitely run slower as it will have to gather all the file fragments together in order to run the file.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 42 total points
ID: 39899011
Lots of good suggestions here but there is one issue that stands out to me.  If you are booting Windows 7 without a lot of things running, having less than 1G of RAM available on a 4G system seems a bit short.  It shouldn't cause serious slowdowns, but I'd still look at it.

From Task Manager, look at Processes, click on Show processes from all users, then click on Memory to sort by that parameter.  The highest usage processes will be at the top.  What are the first 5 or so and how much memory does each use?

Is this 32- or 64-bit Windows 7?  If 32-bit, you effectively have around 3G of RAM, not 4G.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39899064
sorry  jcimarron, I submitted similar thing as you did, ie running disc defrag, when I refreshed my screen or entered my comment, you have already responded. lol
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 42 total points
ID: 39899243
73% is high and will cause your system to run slow.

Run task manager and on the performance page click on resource monitor, this has a memory section which will tell you more about what us using memory
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 39899688
there is 4 GB ram installed, and 951 MB available...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39905474
Thank you, nobus, that's what I wanted to know.  So something is using lots of memory.
Thank you, Gerald Connolly, you confirm my suspicions about memory being at least part of the problem.
Thank you, CompProbSolv, that is a feature I did not know.
Thank you, web_tracker, for the info about Ccleaner.
Thank you, jcimarron, didn't know about the error checking feature.
Thank you, Sivaraj E, for the links, this may help me.
Thank you, David Johnson, CD, MVP, I know nothing about resource manager, I will try to learn something about it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39906811
donpick--
Glad to have helped.
0