Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Log to track passwords resets and by whom

Posted on 2014-03-01
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I have a Server 2008 R2 that I want to be able to monitor and track how many times a group of users needs to reset their password in a week and who the users are?

  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Bills122
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 1000 total points
ID: 39898185
You can enable Active Directory   Directory Object auditing, and then monitor the security logs of your domain controllers for password changes.

Instructions to enable Directory Auditing:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814595

Frankly...  to do this effectively,  my feeling is that you will definitely need 3rd party software to help you monitor the security log.

You need either  a Windows event log management tool or an AD Auditing tool, to help you do this efficiently.

Otherwise,  you will have to  comb through the security logs  manually on all the Domain controllers,  to count this up by hand.


Some examples of 3rd party Windows Active Directory Auditing products that could help would be

Netwrix Auditor solutions for AD / Active Directory Change Reporter
http://www.netwrix.com/active_directory_change_reporting_freeware.html
Both freeware and paid versions.

ADAuditPlus:
 http://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/index.html
approximately $500 a year.

BeyondTrust.com's  PowerBrokerAD product

Dell   ChangeAuditor for Active Directory
http://software.dell.com/products/changeauditor-for-active-directory/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 1000 total points
ID: 39898198
@ Bills

Yes it is possible, this can you enabled through your GPO, please follow the step on the link below, I hope this is helpful to you.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731607%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bills122
ID: 39899452
Thank you both for your speedy replies.
0