Solved

win 2003 AD + Exchanage 2003 to Win2012 AD + exchange 2012

Posted on 2014-03-01
4
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Current environment.:
windows 2003 functional domain level AD.
2 windows 2003 AD servers
1 exchange 2003 server.
1 windows 2008 R2 member server

I need to plan out to migrate this to windows 2012 servers.
Do I migrate exchange first to 2010 >2013, then migrate domain or migrate domain first?
Is it better to create AD at win2012 level, then manually build up AD or migration from 2003 to 2012?
Can you give me steps if you have gone through this similar setup?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 334 total points
ID: 39898216
I recommend migrating exchange, then migrating AD. You will have to use 2010 as an interim since there is bi direct coexistence support for 2003 and 2013 together.

if you want to migrate exchange instead of exporting and importing mailboxes manually (a right pain) then you won't be building AD fresh. You'll be adding 2012 as a replica domain controller. Which also means you can't make the domain or forest functional levels 2012 until after you've fully decommissioned your 2003 DCs.

I have done several of these now and the steps are loosely what I've outlined above. Exchange 2010. Retire exchange 2003. Then exchange 2013. Then retire exchange 2010. Then add 2012 DC(s). Then retire 2003 DC(s). I always follow Technet guidance for each of those products.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 166 total points
ID: 39898242
Just introduce 2008 R2 SP1 Additional DC in physical \ virtual environment and then introduce Exchange 2010 SP3 integrated

I believe 2008 R2 SP1 is fully stable as compared to windows 2012 server and then add your Exchange 2010 SP3 on 2008 R2 member server as another Virtual machine \ or physical instance

If you have existing licensed 2008 R2 enterprise edition hyper-v server, you can have above both instances as virtual machines on that without any license cost

Then do complete migration from Exchange 2003 to 2010, remove Exchange 2003 and then demote Windows 2003 DC, that's all

Then you can introduce 2012 standard edition physical server with enough hardware resources to host your exchange and 2012 ADC server

Then introduce Exchange 2013 in co-existence on windows 2012 virtual machine

Also now you can upgrade active directory to Windows server 2012 \ 2012 R2 directly without any issues

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39898308
how about if I want to keep exchange 2003, but want to add win2012 as additional domain server keeping the functional level at 2003?

After that, if I want to raise functional level to 2008 or 2012 and demoting 2003 DC, how exchange 2003 will react to it?

Are two above possible?

Also, running domain server or exchange server on hyper-v virtual machine compared to running on physical machine, how much performance do I expect to lose?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 334 total points
ID: 39898385
With exchange in extended support, MS has not added any official statement supporting exchange 2003 when authenticating against a 2012 domain controller. In practice, it works, but I'd never do it in production. Note that ALL support ends for exchange 2003 in a month.

Same answer above applies to raising the domain functional level. Not supported, and I'd never do it.

Hyper-v is a good hypervisor. Overhead is minimal when properly configured. Obviously when running multiple VMs, each VM will take resources, so you'd want to spec the box as yip each VM were a physical server (with more leeway for underutilization) but properly spec'd the virtualization penalty is negligible.
0