Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what I should have in my machine to run java application?

Posted on 2014-03-02
10
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
I am new to java, what I should have in my machine to run java application and debug the code.

and what settings I should make?

How to set up/bring the code from svn to Jdeveloper.?
0
Comment
Question by:sakthikumar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39898269
just go to www.java.com/download to download the Java Runtime and install it on your system.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39898452
How to set up/bring the code from svn to Jdeveloper.?
You mean you already have JDeveloper installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakthikumar
ID: 39898690
If I have to develop web page, installing JRE is ok?

Anything  I need to change in path?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39898745
A developer should generally have a JDK, not a JRE. It's possible to get away with the latter using certain IDEs, but i wouldn't recommend doing that
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakthikumar
ID: 39898752
I have netbeans in my machine, what I should have to develop webpage.?

Please give me some detailed answer.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39898754
Oh - you started off by talking about JDeveloper. Netbeans is something different:

https://netbeans.org/kb/docs/web/quickstart-webapps.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakthikumar
ID: 39898832
Oh I am sorry confused with the tools, having jdeveloper only.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39898853
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18941_01/tutorials/jdtut_11r2_51/jdtut_11r2_51_1.html is an example of building a web app with JDeveloper
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39899287
instead of confusing on different runtime and dve toolls, can you please tell us your ultimate goal for dealing with the software confusing you. this may help us determine the tool you just need, ultimately. :-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39948561
:)
0