Solved

Java applications with Source Code

Posted on 2014-03-02
6
801 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hi,
I am new to Java and J2EE. I have covered most part of core java through self study and I am very good in Eclipse IDE.

To understand end to end implementation in java, I am looking for a complete sample application projects  with java source code.  I am open for any technology like J2EE, Core Java, JTS, JMS,Java Beans.

Please note, I don't need small code snippets.  I can find them thru google in bucket loads. I am looking for entire application.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39898432
Github is one place where you will find almost endless resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazywolf2010
ID: 39898445
Can you suggest some links for apps you have used?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39898458
It's easy enough to search of course for projects of preference.

If you are interested in IM and/or VoIP, you could look at my project. I guess.
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 39898477
And tons of stuff here:
http://java-source.net/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 39912191
(I should have added that if you are interested in my project, it can be tried-out "live". The 2 ways of doing this are either to point the client at my server (requires notice, so I can switch it on), or wrestle with the server and client source directly yourself, and play with it over your LAN, or even 127.0.0.1.).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39929555
:)
0