[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Force Outlook 2010 to close gracefully in XenAPp 6.5 Published Desktop Sessions (Svr 2008 R2)

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
In out XenApp farm, users launch published desktops. These have MS Office installed locally for the users (Word, Excel & Outlook).

Users are lazy and do not use the "File> Exit" method to close Outlook. This seems to be the only way to make Outlook gracefully close the Outlook.exe Process.

If users simply click the red X on the top right of the window, or double click the top left of the window, Outlook physically closes off the screen, but the Outlook.exe process remains. So when the user logs out of their session, The process is terminated and then next time Outlook prompts the users with errors about not closing correctly last time.

Even when Outlook is closed the right way, it can take 20 seconds for the actual process to disappear. So if users jump the gun and log out 2 seconds after closing Outlook, it still shows the error again next time.

Apart from constant reminders to users, are there any shortcuts/workarounds to help avoid this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39899307
do you enabled session timeout settings, where it can help you in closing the session after several minutes. to configure the same http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX127318
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39899367
I know what you are referring too in the hyperlink. I had that issue on a XenApp 6 farm years ago. This issue is different however.

The XenApp sessions close fine, the issue is with Outlook. If the Outlook.exe process is running for a user still when the user logs off their published desktop session, then the next time the user launches their published desktop and then opens Outlook with either an error about not closing correctly or an Add-on we use in Outlook Fails to launch.

The only way to ensure Outlook starts correctly next attempt is to make sure the user clicks File >Exit (rather than clicking the Red X or double clicking the top left corner of the window), then wait about 10-15 seconds to ensure the process closes. Once this is done, the user can log off and will have no issues the next day when they log on again.

I have mentioned this to users, but they are impatient and just log out of their Pub Desktop sessions with Outlook open most of the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39899604
Just an update. This issue seems to occur as a result of an Add-in (Broadcom Assistant). It is an IP Phone Management Toolbar. If I disable it, Outlook closes perfectly every time. If I leave it enabled, Outlook visually closes off the screen, but as mentioned the Outlook.exe process is delayed when closing.

I have contacted the vendor about it and they don't seem to be able to provide me support with it. We have the same toolbar running with the same version of Outlook in our old XenApp 5 (Server 2003) farm and the process closes instantly regardless of if the Add-on is enabled or not.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 39901244
there is an registry key containing processes to ignore while logging off.
possible it helps to add your app.

see  "Active Sessions after User Logs Off in a XenApp Environment when Upgraded from Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008 "
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX134956
0