Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

malwarebytes & sparktrust

Posted on 2014-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi ,

I have spyware on my computer , when ever I click on a new site adverts come up. I came to experts-exchange to get the answer and found I had to download malwarebytes - I did now it keeps popping up to tell me something has been blocked but I still get the adverts redirection. So Ii paid for Sparktrust and have not seen any good results - I am still getting the redirections! Should I now uninstall iExplorer?

thanks
Alison
0
Comment
Question by:alibrooks
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 750 total points
ID: 39898555
reboot.  Go into safe mode (press F8 before windows starts to load).
Run malware bytes in that mode.  
If that doesn't find and kill the adware then try spybot-search-and-destory.
I find that one of those programs has killed almost every malware / adware / spyware that I have come across so far (and that is quite a few)
When you are finished reboot and it will go back into normal mode.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 39898556
Go to Microsoft.com and download Process Explorer on a working computer. Run Process Explorer on the affected computer.

Look down the left under Explorer to see if there are any alpha-numeric processes. If so, kill the processes and exit Process Explorer but do not restart the computer.

Now run Malwarebytes again and remove malware.

When complete, go to Control Panel, Internet Options, Advanced and Reset Internet Explorer.

Now turn the computer off and then start if back up.

Do it run properly now?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39898568
Download AdwCleaner

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

That should do, if not.. download ComboFix and run it:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39898585
No, one antivirus will find and clean every malware, virus or trojan so you need to scan with multiple tools.


Download these free cleaning tools.
Boot the PC in safe mode then run each of these free cleaning tools until the problem has beed removed:
 

1. Malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/

2. Combo Fix http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/search/?keyword=combofix

3. Rogue Killer http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/

4. Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/

5. TDS Killer http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

6. SuperAntiSpyware www.superantispyware.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39899631
Have you tried resetting Internet Explorer?
Go into Internet Options, click on Advanced tab and click the Reset button. Click Reset. Restart IE and see if the problem has gone.
0