Solved

Access Query To Find Size, Number of Items  and Storage Limits in Exchange 2007 Mailboxes

Posted on 2014-03-02
6
604 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Is it possible to use Microsoft Access 2010 to query the size, number of items and storage limits for each mailbox on an Exchange 2007 server?
0
Comment
Question by:Scamquist
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 39899657
seems not able to do that.

Access is not listed as a supported dev environment here in the MSDN documentation.

Exchange 2007 SDK - Development Environment
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa579066%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ssmith81 earned 500 total points
ID: 39899735
Hi Scam,
Please check this MS-Exchange link to get the mailbox statics in exchange 2007.

Hope, this helps you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scamquist
ID: 39900288
ssmith81.  Thanks for the ideas.  The MS-Exchange link says to use the exchange shell and the command:

Get-MailboxStatistics

When I use this I get the error:
[PS] C:\Users\steven.xxxx\Desktop>Get-MailboxStatistics
Get-MailboxStatistics : Failed to commit the change on object "TEXCHANGE2007\St
andard Storage Group\Standard Storage Database" because access is denied.
At line:1 char:22
+ Get-MailboxStatistics <<<<
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Get-MailboxStatistics],
    MapiAccessDeniedException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 43402815,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.MapiTasks
   .GetMailboxStatistics

I am the administrator.  Any ideas.  I googled around and did not see a solution.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scamquist
ID: 39900561
Found it.    on the Exchange Management Shell,  right-click on it and choose “Run as Administrator


ssmith81 - thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Scamquist
ID: 39900563
I appreciate the assist.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssmith81
ID: 39902349
Hi Scam,
I am sorry I was not in touch with you to assist further.
But I am glad to see that you searched and find the exact solution here.
Thank you.
0