Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

chrome caching 2 websites who seem unavailable in chrome

Posted on 2014-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi;

chrome caching 2 websites who seem unavailable in chrome. Those sites is available on chrome incognito and IE. So, what should i do?

how to remove the cache of those websites?

Website 1 has the error, "This webpage is not available" which is untrue.
Website 2 has the error "Bad Request - Invalid Verb

HTTP Error 400. The request verb is invalid."

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39898615
go to Chromes history > Clear browsing data > clear browsing history / cookies / cached images and files.
Restart Chrome and try again
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39898821
But the problem is that i don't want to clear browsing data "for all websites", but just for those 2 websites. Any tips on this?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39936151
A simple Google search would have brought you several answers:

https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/chrome/ttjb1Oqtn4s
0