Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

performance

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
What are the different ways you will come to know that there is performance problem in a database..
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39898836
You get a phone call.  If there is a problem, users are very quick to point it out.  If nobody is complaining, it isn't a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39898844
If we get the complaint what we do first..
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39899166
>>If we get the complaint what we do first..

Call the DBA and System Administrator.

Before you post that you are the DBA or System Administrator, please don't.

This question is way to vague to answer in a Q&A site like this.

Narrow down what specfic system part is showing signs of stress:
Memory, Disk or CPU.

That is half the battle right there.  Once you figure that out, dig deeper.

For example:
Are you licensed for ADDM and AWR?
Are you licensed for the Diagnostics or Performance packs?
Are you familiar with StatsPack?

From strictly a database perspective, most DBAs have collected scripts over the years that grab specifics and help them narrow down where problems are.

No, I cannot post mine.

Many scripts can be found with a simple Google search.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39905047
Yes AWR report helps and look for

db_file sequential read
0