Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2012 essentials server server folder questions

Posted on 2014-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm setting up a server for a client to get them away from a workgroup setup.
They are a small office with 5 users and only have about 40gb of data.

They got a  2012 essentials server from dell with a mirrored set of 250gb hard drives. I was concerned about never having to worry about the system drive running out of space so
I didn't partition the drives. I didn't think it would hurt to have the data folders on the system drive in this small setup.

Now I get a warning from the dashboard that my server folders are on the same drive as the system drive and should be moved.

I already made arrangements to have the client backups on a different drive, and I would also put the file histor backups elsewhere. Folder redirection wouldn't be used .
That leaves the server folder i create, the "company" and users server folders.

My questions are:

1. Is it ok to leave the Company, Users and server folders I create on the system drive?
2. If not, should I shrink the volume so that I will have space to create another drive? Available shrink space is 225GB, which would be plenty for their data needs now and in the future.

I plan on using the 2012 backup routine for the server and client computers. Server backups going to an external drive and client backups and file history going to another external drive, or to a large drive installed inside the server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 39898717
Hi,

As you have already proper backup in place. We dont see any harm to keep such a small data in System Drive.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ortega
Michael Ortega earned 664 total points
ID: 39898728
It's just a best practice warning. You can ignore it if you feel that you have a system in place to back things up reliably.

MO
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 39898729
It is a warning, not an error. Just a best practice. With that said, it *is* a best practice and will give you far more flexibility in the future. If you have solid backups and an opportunity to make such an easy change now, I'd do so while it is still easy to do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 39904717
After creating the other partition it only leaves me the option to create it as an extended partition. Is there any downside to having it as an extended partition?
I'll post another question on this but if anybody would like to answer I'd appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39904753
No down side, you can create an extended partition.
0