[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

instace oracle rac

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
How we will find that instances are up in oracle rac..
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39899150
The olsnodes command provides the list of nodes and other information for all nodes participating in the cluster.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/rac.112/e41959/olsnodes.htm#CWADD91126
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900600
$CRS_HOME or $GRID_HOME/bin/crs_stat -t

you will get something like this:
Name           Type           Target    State     Host
------------------------------------------------------------
ora....SM1.asm application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel1
ora....L1.lsnr application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel1
ora....L1.lsnr application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel1
ora.rhel1.gsd  application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel1
ora.rhel1.ons  application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel1
ora.rhel1.vip  application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel1
ora....SM2.asm application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel2
ora....L2.lsnr application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel2
ora....L2.lsnr application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel2
ora.rhel2.gsd  application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel2
ora.rhel2.ons  application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel2
ora.rhel2.vip  application    ONLINE    ONLINE    rhel2

or use srvctl
$GRID_HOME/bin/srvctl
Status of the database, all instances and all services.
srvctl status database -d ORACLE -v
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39905044
Yes helped to find the instances are up,,,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raaaaaj
ID: 39917725
Hi,

select instance_name,HOST_NAME from gv$instance.


Br
0