?
Solved

Gnome destop

Posted on 2014-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
I would like to be able to use Administration tools through GUI in ubuntu. I have installed Gnome, but still cannot see the menu, for administration tools.

Any help?

Thank you.

gnome
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 39898785
What do you mean by administration tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39899344
The Top menu that shows Applications , Places, System
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 400 total points
ID: 39899369
your interface is unity, not gnome
to run gnome you need to log out and click the small icon to the right of your username
that will give you the desktop environment options; select gnome classic from there and login
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1200 total points
ID: 39912147
you can install "classicmenuindicator" that will add the regular menu to your unity desktop ( it will appear as an extra icon in the tray next to the time, network connection and the likes )

you can switch to gnome desktop by installing "gnome-fallback-session" and opening your session in gnome next time you log in. beware the choice of desktops is hidden in a small weird icon on the top right corner of the logon window
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39935677
Thank you Guys!
0