Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2k3 Server DNS Reverse, Zones, and Other Issues, for new Domain.com for Mail only

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hello All;

I am adding a new Domain into our DNS.
It will not allow me to create the PTR records for it.
And when I do a Reverse DNS Check using:
http://www.debouncer.com/reverse-dns-check
It comes back, Reverse DNS for 208.73.211.69 not found.
(Not sure who's IP Address that is, however, it is not the one assigned to this domain)

My ISP has already created the Reverse records for the Static IP Addresses, and they point to my domain.com
And I have created the 2 NS records from our Registrar to point to

ns1.domain.com
ns2.domain.com

The new domain.com will be using the same static IP address as the main domain.com.

Now, my question is this.
How can I set up this new domain in the DNS to where it will resolve properly, and without issues with other mail servers?
I have created the Forward Zone already, and added the 2 NS records into the Zone.
What would I have to do next, to make this work?
I do not have any more Static IP's to utilize.

The mail server that we use, is IMail Server, just in case you needed that information.

Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39898908
It will not allow me to create the PTR records for it.

On which ISP you are trying to add reverse entry ?

if your ISP has created reverse entry for domain.com (I guess this is existing domain and not new one), then why don't you ask ISP to create new reverse entry for new domain as well

Also note that in order to populate new entries correctly every where, it may take 12 HRS to 48 HRS
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 39898911
Are you referring to public or private DNS zones?

Your public domain is simple:

1. Create an A record to point to the public IP of the host (email server?) in question.
2. Contact your ISP (or  whomever has been delegated control of your public IPs) and have them create the PTR record.

If this is internal DNS it's different:

1. Create the forward lookup zone in DNS (is it AD integrated?)
2. If the host of the machine in question is on the same private LAN that you have a forward lookup zone already created then you don't need to create a new reverse lookup zone. You just need to make sure your host is in the existing reverse lookup zone.

MO
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39899189
OK, as I stated above,
>> My ISP has already created the Reverse records for the Static IP Addresses
And after doing some research, it is said that using multiple PTRs for a single IP Address is bad to do, and could cause issues with certain mail servers.

Any clarifications on this?

@MO
This is a public domain. website.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39899265
It is working now.
You was right, it took about 12 hours to populate, and it is working now.
I knew that I did not have to do another PTR record.
However, I had just forgotten about the long time, for checking records.

Thanks Mahesh.
0