Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor crashes; any ideas what's wrong?

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
When trying to run the win7 upgrade adviser on my xpsp3 pc, it immediately crashes with the message below:
Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor has encountered a problem and needs to close:
AppName: windowsupgradeadvisor.exe      AppVer: 2.0.5002.0     AppStamp:4b06d9a9
ModName: kernel32.dll      ModVer: 5.1.2600.6293      ModStamp:506bc5e5
fDebug: 0       Offset: 00012fd3

Microsoft suggested running MicrosoftFixit.wu.RNP.14731710897374658.2.2.Run.exe, which also crashed with this Error report:
Microsoft Automated Troubleshooting Services BootStrapp has encountered a problem and needs to close:
AppName: matsboot.exe      AppVer: 4.3.0.0     AppStamp:5284d2f6
ModName: kernel32.dll      ModVer: 5.1.2600.6293      ModStamp:506bc5e5
fDebug: 0       Offset: 00012fd3
0
Comment
Question by:kheffner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39898892
If the Upgrade Advisor crashes, the most likely scenario is that the computer is in no way capable of running Windows 7.

You could have a flaw in your XP installation (exceedingly common), but short of reinstalling XP to find out, you may wish to back up your data and try installing Windows 7 fresh. If it does not work, go back to XP.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39899187
I've only seen very rare cases where Windows 7 didn't run on PC's running XP. About the only case where that happened was when there wasn't enough RAM (and then also XP doesn't really run, at least not in a usable manner).

You probably have a corrupt XP installation, or it has malware.

I wouldn't bother cleaning that off. Just delete all partitions on the disk and start installing Windows 7. If it doesn't run satisfactorily, install a Linux distribution instead. Don't go back to XP, that wouldn't make any sense, as it is just about dead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kheffner
ID: 39910279
the point is I want to run it to find out what programs/drivers I will need to address. Still hoping for an answer other than "7 won't work" or "wipe and start over".
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39910357
Just check what hardware you have (SIW is good for that), and then go online to see whether there are Windows 7 drivers for it. Or visit your PC manufacturer's site and at the support section you may be able to see whether they provide Windows 7 drivers or not.

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/siw_portable

Check for and clean off all malware from your PC using malwarebytes:

http://malwarebytes.org

Once that is done, and if the advisor still won't work after that, run an sfc /scannow (you may be required to supply the XP installation CD for that to finish).
0