Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Embedded POSReady 2009

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,997 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
I have situation where I have POS system that came preconfigured from about 2 years ago from First Data Corporation.

REASON:: It has become corrupted by users downloading various online programs on an POS system.

BACKGROUND:: I inherited this issue. This is All-N-One Touch Screen Unit.

Its a standalone used for retail. Using Cash Register Express.

UNIT:
Posiflex
TP-8300 Series
Model# TP-8315E
TP835132G160FD

ISSUE: I have obtained a copy of "Windows XP POS 2009".

I need to remove the information off before I try to install a copy. HOWEVER, I can not.  Paste as been disabled. I went into services to see if the clipboard service was running its been disabled and I can not get it to enable and start.

Also the Network Interface Card is showing in Device Manager as working properly BUT it will not show up in network connections so I can change the IP address etc or get on the internet???

So I have no way

I would like to over write the present OS with a new without losing data but I am not sure if its possible with this type of OS???  Windows XP POS 2009...

I am stuck. Can not install a new OS because I lose the POS database!!!!

I cant migrate data off???

HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Clint Jones
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39898918
Can you swap the hard drive out with a replacement, and then attempt your re-installation of Windows on the replacement disk? This way you preserve your old disk in case you need to go back to it (for extracting data, or just to put it back into the system and boot off of it).

Alternatively, since this is a custom installation of Windows preloaded with software from First Data, can you contact them to order a suitable replacement disk that is already preloaded with the software, or to get supported installation media that you can use to reinstall their OS and software onto the computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clint Jones
ID: 39899597
Yes I know how to get a new unit from FDC however me not being able to retreieve the data off the old hard drive...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39899729
try running sfc - or a repair install: more details here  :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP

maybe a system restore can help also..
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39914243
Surely their POS system has some kind of backup functionality? Use that to first make backups of your original POS, then restore to the replacement?

Alternatively, if the system has a USB port you probably could an enclosure or hard drive adapter like this to connect the old hard disk to the system after you have a replacement: http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002

I'd normally try and go down the path that nobus is suggesting and try to repair the operating system, but this is a specialized OS not intended for consumer use that is provided by the manufacturer of an OEM system. This isn't something that you would be reasonably expected to have to deal with yourself.
0