[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

desktop touchscreen -- existing PC

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
What is the best option for a 18"+ touchscreen for my existing desktop PC ?

Maybe something like
http://www.extremetech.com/computing/154258-turning-a-standard-lcd-monitor-into-touchscreen-with-a-5-wall-mounted-sensor
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39898923
I can't speak to the $5 solution at your link — I have no idea if it is viable. Also, there are many other issues: resolution, speakers, connectors/interfaces, USB hub, price range, size (18"+ doesn't narrow it down enough), etc. That said, if you want a "real" touch screen monitor, take a look at the 22-inch ViewSonic TD2220:
http://www.viewsonic.com/us/td2220.html

It has full HD resolution (1920x1080), built-in speakers, DVI and VGA connectors, and a 2-port USB hub. The street price is in the $300 range:
http://www.amazon.com/ViewSonic-TD2220-22-Inch-LED-Lit-Display/dp/B009F1IKFC/

It supports both W7 and W8. I don't have this particular monitor, but I have had numerous ViewSonic monitors during many years and have always been satisfied with them, so I wouldn't hesitate to give this one a try. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899007
There are some touch overlaps you can buy for your existing monitor, but they are fairly pricey -- typically $150 - $200 for displays in the size you noted.    For a specific suggest, you you need to provide the exact size and aspect ratio of your display.

But the best approach if you need a touchscreen monitor is to simply buy one ... the unit Joe suggested above would work well.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899010
By the way, if your desire for a touchscreen display is due to Windows 8, you may be better-served by adding a touchpad device to your system.

Something like this:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16826104771

This lets you use touch for manipulating your Windows 8 desktop, while not requiring you to reach up to a display screen.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39899733
or  use classic shell  -then you just use the system as a Windows 7 PC  http://www.classicshell.net/
0