Solved

Error with Network Attached Storage

Posted on 2014-03-02
20
898 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a Western Digital "Mybook Live" NAS and I store update files and installation programs in a shared folder. Recently, when I have tried to run these programs on Windows 8.1, I get an error message:

\\seltzerserver\Updates\...(installation.exe)
The parameter is incorrect.

\\seltzerserver is the name of my server
\updates is the shared folder
...(installation.exe) is the place holder where the sub-folder and installation program name would go


I am able to copy the entire folder to the desktop and run it from there, but I really do not want to do this. I was able to run these programs from the NAS in the past. I just reinstalled Windows 8.1 on my computer, and have to reinstall all the programs, so I would prefer to do this without copying them all to the desktop first.

Any ideas what could be wrong?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 184 total points
ID: 39899049
Windows 8.1 is a new operating system and not a service pack or like upgrade to Windows 8. I am running Windows 8.1.

So it is feasible that what you are trying to do is not compatible with Windows 8.1.

Make sure when you try to run an installation for your NAS that you select the installation file, right click and select Run as Administrator.

If that does not work, try copying one installation to the computer and installing it locally. It that works, you may have to copy the installs to the computer to install them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39899091
"run as administrator" did not help.
It is unlikely that it is not compatible with Windows 8.1, but it is quite possible that I need to adjust a configuration setting somewhere. I haven't a clue where, though.

As stated, copying the installation files locally works, but that is not what I want to do.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 184 total points
ID: 39899109
It is possible that the NAS was mapped under a different ID (windows ID) and it is not recognizing your new system. Try removing all mappings to the NAS and re-mapping. Try mapping the NAS by IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39899850
It seems that the problem is due to the path to the folder being too long. I tried on a few files that were near the root and had short names, and they installed properly. The ones that were two or more levels down and had longer names didn't work.

But how can I have my folder structure and get around this limitation?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 184 total points
ID: 39900128
I am surprised the folder structure changed on the NAS because you changed machines.

You can try re-organizing the files on the NAS into folders that have shorter names. That is about the only way you can get around it on the NAS.

Perhaps copying to the local machine might possibly be more attractive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39900192
It could be that I did not notice before. It could be that there was some other configuration setting in place that avoided this problem.

I do not want to copy to a local machine since I want these files available to all computers on my home network.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 184 total points
ID: 39900270
So then you need to reorganize the folder structure on your NAS. I think that is the only option now.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 316 total points
ID: 39902281
There is a knwon issue with this problem. instead of retyping it i will link to the answer.. (its the third response)

http://www.eightforums.com/network-sharing/33209-can-t-execute-setup-installation-files-network.html

Let me know if this works.. seems like it would be a great solution to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39902435
It looks like the solution is to disable "Enable SMB2 and large MTU".

The problem is: I do not know where this setting is!
I searched windows help without success.
I searched online, and while I could find "Enable SMB2 and large MTU", I could not find out where this is set.

Any ideas?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 316 total points
ID: 39902511
here is a Microsoft KB that takes you through it.. although it does not recommend using this as a solution and rather more of a troubleshooter..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2696547

Reading the article i would tend to agree.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 316 total points
ID: 39902517
Also because it's a NAS there is most likely a specific setting in the NAS config
can you please give the make/model of your NAS storage?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 316 total points
ID: 39902531
And i have read in some instances (especially if you are using a Microsoft account under Windows 8.1) that using the ip and not the netbios name will allow access with no issues.

So might wanna give that a try s a short term solution (or long term depending on how your organisation is set up)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39902737
IP is not working on my computer, because I am taken to the web-access screen of the device instead of a folder.
NAS is Western Digital MyBook Live
MS Technical article seems too technical, and the warnings at the beginning turned me off a bit.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 316 total points
ID: 39902838
if you use ip address + network share does it work ie

\\ipaddress\foldername
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39915776
\\10.0.0.3\public actually does work, but any folder that has a password does not work, and the account plus password is not validated.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 316 total points
ID: 39916751
how are the passwords set? through security on the drive or something else.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 39916763
through the software on the drive , which is accessed via a web browser.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 316 total points
ID: 39916766
ok i wouldn't use the drives software to apply folkder permissions for one thing..
do you have security groups etc in your office..?

i would instead apply security groups.  this way the ip address works and it doesn't mess with the password folders. also i would maybe suggest nt to use the notebooks security incase your forget passwords etc and cannot then reverse the passwords.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39928746
@WEBuilder - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39928764
WEBuilder i hope the solutions proposed were ok..?
i think that would be the best method to manage everything with it working successfully for you.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Best Server Board For The Money 19 72
Best way of mitigating threat from USB flash drives 9 109
Symantec replaced by VEEAM 6 64
Previous versions always empty 9 29
Over the last few years, video game fans have found a new favorite pastime: Watching and creating live-streaming gaming sessions. Twitch.TV has emerged as an industry leader in making game streaming painless for those looking to share their Starcraf…
When we purchase storage, we typically are advertised storage of 500GB, 1TB, 2TB and so on. However, when you actually install it into your computer, your 500GB HDD will actually show up as 465GB. Why? It has to do with the way people and computers…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 8, without downloading adware.

813 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now