?
Solved

Change iPad Mini Apple ID name/password

Posted on 2014-03-02
6
Medium Priority
?
6,710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Change iPad Mini Apple ID name/password to different user with existing Apple account

How do I change iPad Mini Apple ID name/password to new user name/password  with existing Apple account.

Possible to change iTunes & iCloud (e.g. Notes) accounts separately? - i.e. different iPad Mini Apple ID name/password for each account.
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 664 total points
ID: 39899016
To sign out and in to a different Apple ID on an iOS device:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1311

>Possible to change iTunes & iCloud (e.g. Notes) accounts separately? - i.e. different iPad Mini Apple ID name/password for each account.

No, not that I know of
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 668 total points
ID: 39899097
simply go to settings
scroll down until you see "iTunes & App Store" and click on it
 then touch the Apple Id and sign out tun sign in with new user
same for iCloud
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 668 total points
ID: 39899104
1. You can change the password for an Apple ID but not the name. You would have to make a new Apple ID.

2. You have to delete the current Apple ID account on that device and use a new/different one.

3. You can use a different iTunes account on the device than the Apple ID account. You can buy apps and music etc. with that different iTunes account.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39899142
the hammer way would be to restore the iPad and enter the new user id then
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39899343
@Michael-Best - I deleted your comment above here because it was a blind link.

A reminder to everyone about blind links :

http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/1162518

Thinkpads_User, Topic Advisor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39900798
Thanks all!
0