Solved

Maximum file size or entries to append to a file with VBScript?

Posted on 2014-03-02
10
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Can't find here and Mr. Google doesn't respond either, so sorry if this has been answered; it seems pretty basic.

I have a VBScript that is appending to a file to create a log of PDFs being processed by an OCR system.  Ran fine for a couple of days, now I get a "Permission denied" error when I hit the "OpenTextFile" instruction.  The file has about 24K lines, and is just under 1MB in size.  The same script is running on another machine without error, but has 22K lines and is about 800K in size.  So, is there a file size or number of records maximum problem?  If so, is there a different way to open the file?

I need the log to run for several days as I look for an unrelated system problem.  The contents of the file will be copied into a spreadsheet as CSV data for analysis.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Caldwell
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39899107
Is the file getting locked in an open process somewhere else, or maybe your script is not closing it.
As you are able to write to the file normally then Permission Denied indicates it is locked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 39899139
I kill all of the VBScripts I have running, then try to run this one.  It does not create the file, I created it a few days ago, empty.  So it ran for a couple of days, thus the 24K records and 1MB file size.  I copied the file off, and started over with an empty file, and it is running and appending just fine.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39899155
Confused by what you are saying
What type of file is it - not that it should matter.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 150 total points
ID: 39899185
Size isn't your problem, either you didn't have permissions to the file, or the file was in use by another process.

~bp
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:COACHMAN99
COACHMAN99 earned 150 total points
ID: 39899284
If you edit the file and reduce its size (to below 20k records) does the problem go away?
Are you able to edit/save it with a different editor?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 39899371
.TXT file.  If it were in use by another process I wouldn't have the problem after a reset.  When I deleted all the records the problem went away.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39899393
Don't know then, can you post your code?
Not clear from your comments but where you able to open the file manually?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mike Caldwell
ID: 39899451
I could open the file, but I could not save it.  Let me look at posting a subset of the code; some of it is confidential to a client.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 200 total points
ID: 39899456
Everything is saying the file is locked for editing, which makes me suspect your code is responsible.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39900568
So the problem was?
0