Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting up outlook 2010 to work with out a domain account vpn

Posted on 2014-03-02
11
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi,

Im trying to to setup a user to use a local pc log on and have no vpn. All they need is mail.

I found this but it only shows how to set this up from the outlook end
http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/outlook-help/use-outlook-anywhere-to-connect-to-your-exchange-server-without-vpn-HP010102444.aspx

What do i need to do from our exchange end?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39899217
You will have to configure outlook anywhere on the server.

I am assuming you are using Exchange 2010 and providing you below article.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-exchange-server-2010-outlook-anywhere/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 39899303
Were using exchange 2007 not sure if it would be different.

EDIT :Do you know if there is a ways to make it active to a group of people not everyone ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 750 total points
ID: 39900056
Hi,

Exchange 2007 is almost same except that it requires RPC over HTTP networking component installed on  Windows 2003/2008 server prior to enabling Outlook Anywhere from Exchange.
Following articles have more information regarding this.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123889(v=exchg.80).aspx
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000519.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39900338
You can also install outlook using a POP or IMAP option.

Most likely you already have this on your server, you just need to tell outlook to use this type of account/email.  If everything is OK on your server I will suggest IMAP, outlook will find the server automatically just by typing the email address.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vSolutionsIT
vSolutionsIT earned 750 total points
ID: 39901281
skyjumperdude : You can disable outlook anywhere for users using below exchange powershell command

Set-CASMailbox -Identity user@domain.com -DisplayName "user Name" -MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp:$true
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 39908394
thanks for the info now the only problem im having is setting up the auto discover in my DNS what Ip do I point it do the Mail server Im guessing?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39909359
You should have MX, CName, Host and/or A records pointing to your mail server, and yes they should all point to the internal server IP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39911223
skyjumperdude : as stated by hecgomrec , you will have to point autodiscover record to point to your exchange server's public ip address. Once the autodiscover query hits to your public ip address then it should go to your exchange server's private ip address through natting or any other way using which you transfer exchange https traffic from your public ip address to private ip address of exchange server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 39929121
Thanks for all the help everyone,

Im still working on refining this.

My other admin notice he can access his outlook with out vpn now, so that means it working but we didnt even configure his outlook to do it.

How do I make it so its disabled for everyone, and I enable it for select users

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39930182
this article will guide you through process of enabling and disabling outlook anywhere for the users.
http://vanbrenk.blogspot.in/2012/11/enabling-and-disabling-outlook-anywhere.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39937616
Any progress on this ?
0