Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP:  Event Viewer won't log new events in SYSTEM category

Posted on 2014-03-02
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I am in the midst of a new installation of Windows XP pro.

About 16 hours ago, event viewer stopped logging events in the SYSTEM category.  It still logs current events in the APPLICATION category.  I can not restart the Event Log service--the restart command is not enabled (should it be?)  At about the same time my events stopped logging, my windows updates started failing (the following updates could not be installed.)  I'm thinking these are connected some way.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:srsdtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39899494
Run a system restore, or restore your computer to a time when it was working properly. If you are unsure how to run system restore let me know  and we will guide you through the process
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39899727
since it is a new install -  just restart it.
if that is not practical - run sfc, or a repair install :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:srsdtech
srsdtech earned 0 total points
ID: 39906686
Probably would work, but...

Turns out the drive is bad.  Chkdsk keeps running at boot up and saying all sorts of bad stuff.  I canned the drive and will restart the process with a good one.  Could be that the issues are related, but at this point it's not worth it to me to find out.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39906713
tx for feedback
bad drives happen far too often imo...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srsdtech
ID: 39917018
Thanks for the input.  I'll just split points between the two respondents.
0