[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 App Won't REcognize Dim objHTTP As MSXML.XMLHTTPRequest

Posted on 2014-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Is there a project reference or library that I need to include to get this to be recognized.  Right now it is looking at it as a user-defined type.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 800 total points
ID: 39900190
Microsoft XML is the reference you need.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 1200 total points
ID: 39900251
Add a reference to the Microsoft XML version 6.0 Library.

 
   'To use MSXML 6.0 use the following Dim statements
      'Dim xmlReq As MSXML2.XMLHTTP40
      'Dim xmldom As MSXML2.DOMDocument60
      'Dim xmlAttr As MSXML2.IXMLDOMAttribute
0