Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup

Posted on 2014-03-02
7
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
How can we backup a production database using RMAN...
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899308
Say more if you have specific needs.  Conceptually, one commonly creates a full backup image and adds incremental updates; repeats the process; then arranges for obsolete sets to be routinely expunged.   Lots and lots of searchable references, but watch out for the info specific to your O/S and RDBMS versions.

Concepts
Quickstart
User Guide
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pepe2323
Pepe2323 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39900587
Hi

Not sure if this is answering your question, but when i perform a full backup i do something like this

rman target / log=/path/rman_backup.log
run{
ALLOCATE CHANNEL c1 DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT '/Path_where_backup_will_be/%U';
BACKUP FULL DATABASE PLUS ARCHIVELOG;
BACKUP CURRENT CONTROLFILE;
}

YOu can add more channels if the information is hugh

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39900897
What are the things we need to keep in mind when we backup a production database other that the status of archive log
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39905035
yes good answer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40121520
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0