Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel Active Monitor error message..

Posted on 2014-03-02
2
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
what would you suggest in responding to this message.. the PC can't be restarted right away, if possible to avoid.
---------------------------
Intel Active Monitor:
A power supply voltage has gone outside of its recommended range. Click the "view details" button for more information.

Detailed information about this alert will be displayed the next time you log on.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899301
See http://www.dewassoc.com/support/Intel/active_monitor.htm

There are two possibles, the power supply or the CPU running at an unknown voltage for the software.  Both are discussed on the link above.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39899724
take a Voltmeter, and measure the voltages on the molex , or sata power connectors (+5 and +12 V) they should be within 10%
you can also measure all voltages on the 24 pin connector to the board :
http://pinouts.ru/Power/atx_v2_pinout.shtml

most probable is a dying PS; but it can be caused by the motherboard too (bad capacitors is a known cause for both)
0