[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 user getting errors when BCC to themselves

Posted on 2014-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-19
I have users that were able to BCC themselves no problem when they were on a domain with SBS2011 and exchange 2010. They have since been moved from that domain to a new domain and now users cannon BCC themselves. They get an error:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

User Name <mailto:IMCEAEX-_O%3DFIRST%2B20ORGANIZATION_OU%3DEXCHANGE%2B20ADMINISTRATIVE%2B20GROUP%2B20%2B28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT%2B29_CN%3DRECIPIENTS_CN%3Duser%2B20name969@domain.com>
The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.

I replaced their first name with user and last with name.

Any ideas on where to start looking?
0
Comment
Question by:PIMSupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39899442
Is this happen on new email as well? and also happen on OWA?
 
Try to add X500 on that user or clear cache.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2807779
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 498 total points
ID: 39899601
"The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message."

As you mention the user has been moved to new domain then make sure user old e-mail address available in the your old domain or new moved domain". Also check the recipient address i think user keep in BCC there old ids.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 501 total points
ID: 39900349
This is a common problem when users are not aware of the changes in their environments and IT people not informing their users about those changes and implications.

Users are getting their addresses from their popup list (Frequent Contacts), therefore the address stored there are incorrect.  IT people should be aware of these and inform their users to either delete all the internal/moved users or just edit their .NK2 files and create a new one or tell them to select all their internal contacts from their address book and don't use the list until fixed
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 501 total points
ID: 39901472
The problem is that the x500 address is what is used to route mail internally and the one cached on their machine is the old one... so just as suriyaehnop suggests, follow the KB article to resolve (even though this isn't Office365, it does apply).

The reason I'm posting though, is because I completely don't understand why users BCC themselves in the first place.  All this does is bloat their mailboxes with additional copies of sent messages already stored in the Sent Items folder.  Generally any reason someone has given me for BCCing themselves would be better handled by creating a rule.

Just my 2 cents -- when I see a problem that shouldn't be a problem in the first place -- my engineer-side kicks in.
0